The essential oil coming from the fruit (probably the rind) of the bergamot orange. It is a so-called polyunsaturated fatty acid meaning it has more than one (in this case two) double bonds and a somewhat kinky structure that makes LA and LA-rich oils a thin liquid. Like most essential oils, it contains antioxidant and antimicrobial components, but the main ones are fragrant constituents (like citronellol and geraniol). Well-known skin care expert, Paula Begoun rates witch hazel as poor and says, "depending on the form of witch hazel, you’re exposing your skin either to a sensitizing amount of alcohol or to tannins, or both." A white, elastomeric silicone powder that gives a nice silky and powdery feel to the products. Super common little helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time. what's the deal with alcohol in skincare products at alcohol denat. So if you see only Witch Hazel Extract or Witch Hazel Water on the ingredient list, it's a bit hard to know what you're actually getting but we will try to summarize the possibilities to give an idea. As for skincare, it's loaded with active components that have a bunch of magic properties, like astringent, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-bacterial. You probably know olive oil from the kitchen as a great and healthy option for salad dressing but it's also a great and healthy option to moisturize and nourish the skin, especially if it's on the dry side. It's an ester form of vitamin A (retinol + palmitic acid) that belongs to the "retinoid family". Contains the fragrant component limonene (77-86%) and makes things smell nice. Overall, we think SAP is a goody! Boonapolis from Portland,OR. Vital Vita 12 Synergy Skin. Simply alcohol refers to ethanol and it's a pretty controversial ingredient. Compared to glycerin, it has a larger molecular structure (kind of a double glycerin). © 2020 Notino, s.r.o. This highly concentrated vitamin serum is formulated to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, combat discoloration, as well as improve firmness and elasticity. Other than that, citrus peel also contains the problematic compound called furanocoumarin that makes them mildly phototoxic. It's a little helper ingredient that helps to set the pH of the products to be right. Asiaticoside was shown to increase antioxidant levels on rats skin when applied at 0.2%. Panthenol might make your hair softer, more elastic and helps to comb your hair more easily. Witch hazel is a smallish tree (up to 5m) that's native to North-America, has nice yellow flowers and is similar to the hazelnut bush (hence the name). Both of them are big molecules that contain acrylic acid units, but Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer also contains some other monomers that are hydrophobic, i.e. Its main job in skincare products is to moisturise the skin. Also works as a natural preservative. A biodegradable emollient that gives a fresh gliding sensation and a powdery after feel. It's also often used to create liposomes. This makes horse chestnut useful for rosacea-prone skin and it’s also often used in toners for a fresh skin feeling. A double-blind study using a 2.5% LA gel for 4 weeks found a 25% reduction in the size of microcomedones, the tiny blocked pores that can later lead to acne. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activity, it shows some promise for acne-prone skin and a small study from 2013 showed that it might be able to regulate sebum production. Please try again later! It made my skin feel supple and moisturized along with the Roe Hyaluronic face cream. It does so by neutralizing the metal ions in the formula (that usually get into there from water) that would otherwise cause some not so nice changes. The sodium salt form of skincare superstar, vitamin C. If you do not know what the big fuss about vitamin C is, you are missing out and you have to click here and read all the geeky details about it. Vital Vita 12 Synergy Serum. Horse Chestnut - contains the active called escin that helps to maintain healthy blood circulation and strengthen capillaries and veins. With this combination treatment, the improvement was 29.28% after 4 weeks and 63.10% after 8 weeks of application. A common helper ingredient that stabilizes emulsions and helps to thicken up products. Most probably though, you are getting a goody with nice astringent, soothing, antibacterial, and even antioxidant properties. It's quite the multi-tasker: an emollient and water-binding ingredient but also an emulsifier and can be used for stabilization purposes. It also has some anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties. The big brother of glycerin. Díky spojení kvalitních ingrediencí, inovativních technologií a nezaměnitelného designu si tyto roztomilé produkty získaly srdce zákazníků nejen v Jižní Koreji, ale baví celý svět. Slibujeme, že ani vy se nudit nebudete. Its anti-aging effects are quite questionable as well as its behavior in the presence of UVA light.