It is covered with dark brown or black feathers on almost whole body, except for the parts of wings in the shoulder area, legs and the lower body which are bright white. One hatch should consist of 1 to 3 eggs (2 on average), however in most cases adolescence is reached by only one nestling. Adult Steller’s sea eagles measure up to 9 feet from wing tip to wing tip. First feathers appear already around August or early September, yet an adult coloration is not reached until 4 – 5 years of age. Steller’s Sea Eagles may favor pink salmon and chum salmon, which are sometimes There are no more than 5,000 of these magnificent birds worldwide and nearly half the population congregates on the sea ice here each winter. This species’ conservation status is ‘vulnerable’. The Harpy Eagle comes in fourth place in the wingspan category. The coloristic marks may play a certain role in the eagles’ social system, more precisely in intra-species relations beyond the hatching season, although this issue has not been thoroughly examined. Adult eagles’ eyes, beak and feet are always yellow. “Some eagles, especially those who make their nests in the seaside, are not able to migrate”. The reason for the ecological threats is disappearing of its habitat, caused by industrial pollution and overfishing, which significantly diminishes the amount of available food. In terms of average body mass it excels the Harpy eagle (Harpia harpyja) and the Philippine eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi) by over 0.5 kg (1 lb). The only sea eagle of North America is the bald… The following comments will not be posted: spam, pornography, impolite or offensive language, advertising, comments with links to other websites, and any other comments that are deemed inappropriate for this blog. Steller’s sea eagles are named after a German naturalist, Georg Steller. They are also related to bald eagles, but are larger. the second largest wingspan of any eagle, which ranges from 6.4 to 8.2 plumage covering the majority of its body and high contrasting white on parts Wingspan-The wingspan of a Steller’s sea eagle ranges from 1.95 m to 2.5 m. The wingspan of a harpy eagle ranges between 1.76 m to 2.24 m. Diet-Steller’s sea eagle diet consists of fish, crabs, salmon, trout, squid, small animals, and squid. It lives in the Kamchatka, in the Okhotsk Sea shoreline region, in the lower Amur river area and in Northern areas of the Sachalin Island and on Shantar Islands. Steller’s sea eagles have the largest average weight of any living eagle and can have a wingspan greater than eight feet. No account is necessary. known to make a deep barking cry. It matches its close relative – the white-tailed eagle – with wingspan and their length, yet the latter is smaller in terms of length and body mass. sables or ermines and birds (especially corvids), though an attempt on the eagle offspring’s life may end fatally for the attacker because of parental protection. In Kamchatka peninsula eagles live in forests and river valleys, though they are not distributed consistently, most birds living there during winter are adult residents. During the season of largest salmon and trout abundance, the Steller’s sea eagle hunts alongside with the golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) and the white-tailed eagle. We work to fulfill that mission through education, captive breeding, field studies and rehabilitation. The pair copulates inside the nest, eggs are laid in April or May. The tail is wedge-shaped and is longer than in case of the white-tailed eagle. Mating usually takes place between February and March, probably its only element is the gliding flight over the hatching area. It is believed that the Steller’s sea eagle is more aggressive, stronger and more brisk during hunt than a white-tailed eagle. The World Bird Sanctuary’s mission is to preserve the earth’s biological diversity and to secure the future of threatened bird species in their natural environments. feet. Steller’s sea eagles outweigh bald eagles. Even though chicks face many predatory perils, as adult eagles they will not have any natural enemies. The chicks are immaculately white, yet the color evolves to a dirty white or deeper grey over time. Your email address will not be published. It usually hunts from a tree branch, a rock shelf or any other position 5 – 30 m (16 – 98 ft) above water, which serves as a good vantage point. These massive birds have Population nesting in the seaside prefer large fish: Bering wolffish (Anarhichas orientalis), smooth lumpfish (Aptocyclus ventricosus), as well as the Myoxocephalus and Hemitripterus species. Theropods Top 10, The largest, biggest, heaviest whales – TOP 10, Largest crocodiles and alligators – Top 10, The largest, biggest, longest sharks – Top 10, The longest Stegosaurians (Stegosauria) TOP 10. The wingspan of an eagle is correlated to the wing function and the environments where an eagle … Females vary in weight from 6,195 to 9,500 g (13.658 to 20.944 lb), while males being rather lighter with a weight range of 4,900 to 6,800 g (10.8 to 15.0 lb). Like other eagles it hunts almost only in shallow waters. The Steller’s sea eagle’s body length ranges from 85 to 105 cm (33.5 – 41.3 in), while its wingspan is between 1.95 – 2.5 m (77 – 98 in). interaction. , when they find themselves in an aggressive The Steller's sea eagle is the largest of all sea eagles, with a wingspan of up to eight feet. Its menu is sometimes complemented with graylings or sticklebacks. What is the name of agent 007? All donations help feed and care for the animals that call the Sanctuary home and are tax deductible to the fullest extent of the law. You can make a secure donation of any amount with the following paypal link. Steller’s sea eagle has the second largest wingspan among all sea eagles. Sometimes the eagle hunts standing in shallow water, a sandbank or an ice floe – in such situations it catches the passing fish with its beak. A huge beak, penetrating look and enormous size – the Steller’s sea eagle is a masterful and independent bird. Bird changes its coloration with age, beak and legs brighten up, a fully developed coloration can be observed after about 5 years. The wingspan is from 1.95 to 2.5 m (6 ft 5 in to 8 ft 2 in) and the wing chord measurement is 56 to 68 cm (22 to 27 in). When hunting in groups, frequently cases of kleptoparasitism take place – the eagle steals food from the other species. Predators- Adolescent eagles have a more uniform coloration, dark brown is dominant with grey and brown accents on the head and neck, the tail is normally white with black specks closer to the torso. Nature. Most birds spend winters in the South Asia – on Kuril Islands and on Japanese Hokkaido Island. Looking into its eyes, we can see the intelligence and strength, which many people would like to acquire… Get to know one of the largest birds of prey. Steller’s sea eagles show distinct sexual dimorphism – females are substantially larger than males. Females usually weigh between 6.8 and 9 kg (14 – 19 lb), 7.6 kg (16 lb) on average, males may weigh from 4.9 to 6 kg (10 – 13 lb) and are slightly brighter-colored than the opposite sex.The Steller’s sea eagle’s body length ranges from 85 to 105 cm (33.5 – 41.3 in), while its wingspan is between 1.95 – 2.5 m (77 – 98 in). Steller’s Sea Eagles are With 254 cm wide, the Steller’s Sea Eagle has the longest wingspan, followed by the White-tailed Eagle (244 cm) and the Wedge-tailed Eagle (232 cm).. I would like a Dreamsicle, No wait, a Creamsicle p... Year Three; 365 Photo Project- August 2014, Eagles of the World: The Congo Serpent Eagle. It lives in the broad rocky areas or in high tree canopies, mostly in areas abundant with the Erman’s birch and riparian forest ecosystems consisting of larches, alders, willows and poplars. They also happen to hunt for small mammals (hare, tundra vole, Arctic fox), as well as crabs, clams, squids; they eagerly feed on the large carrion e.g. Their ‘conversations’ most likely resemble the communication system of other eagles, yet they can be distinguished by their volume and lower pitch. Sometimes adolescent eagles were found in North America, on the Pribilof Islands and on Kodiak island, as well as in Beijing or Yakutsk, it also happens to fly all the way to Taiwan, but these are exceptional cases.